Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020


Ch pichon baron | Wine | France | 75cl | 14%

No image available
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 46,99 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 62,65 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: on order
Call us for current availability.
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

46 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 46 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

Deep purple in colour, with a nose built around dark fruit: cassis, blackberry, black cherry and blueberry. Tobacco leaf, cedar, violets, graphite and spice add depth, while dark chocolate, mocha, espresso, toast and a discreet touch of vanilla bring further detail.

On the palate, Les Griffons de Pichon Baron 2020 is medium to full-bodied, rich and firmly structured. The fruit-driven core is supported by ripe, generous tannins. Oak influence shows through cedar, toast and fine vanilla, without overtaking the dark fruit. The finish is long and powerful, kept fresh, with a subtle saline edge.
  • Cheapest delivery €9,99
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020

Les Griffons de Pichon Baron 2020 is a red Pauillac from Bordeaux and one of the second wines of Château Pichon Baron. It has the feel of a wine shaped by a serious estate, while still having its own identity within the range. The grapes for this cuvée come mainly from gravel-rich plots close to the Gironde, a setting the estate describes as favourable for Cabernet Sauvignon.

The 2020 blend is especially notable because Merlot takes the largest share: 50%, alongside 42% Cabernet Sauvignon and 8% Petit Verdot. That gives this vintage a particular balance, with Merlot at the centre and the other varieties bringing structure, depth and Pauillac definition. The wine was aged for 18 months in barriques, half of them new and half one year old.

The growing season was marked by contrasts: a historically wet winter, a tropical spring, early flowering, summer heat and drought, then August storms that eased water stress in Pauillac. According to the estate, the grapes retained colour, tannin and freshness. The result is described in a classic Pauillac register: energetic, full, direct and fresh, with enough structure to support further cellaring.

In the Bordeaux selection at Drankenshop Broekmans, this is a bottle for drinkers who appreciate a structured Pauillac with estate pedigree and ageing potential. With only the last bottles remaining, the 2020 vintage carries a little extra urgency for those looking to add it to the cellar.

Deep purple in colour, with a nose built around dark fruit: cassis, blackberry, black cherry and blueberry. Tobacco leaf, cedar, violets, graphite and spice add depth, while dark chocolate, mocha, espresso, toast and a discreet touch of vanilla bring further detail.

On the palate, Les Griffons de Pichon Baron 2020 is medium to full-bodied, rich and firmly structured. The fruit-driven core is supported by ripe, generous tannins. Oak influence shows through cedar, toast and fine vanilla, without overtaking the dark fruit. The finish is long and powerful, kept fresh, with a subtle saline edge.

Specifications of Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CH PICHON BARON
Bottler
Bottling
Content 75cl
Alcohol percentage 14%
Area Pauillac
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags In stock
Tasting notes cassis, blackcurrant, blackberry, black cherry, blueberry, red fruit, redcurrant, dark fruit, tobacco leaf, cedar, violets, acacia blossom, graphite, dark chocolate, mocha, espresso, toast, vanilla, oak, earthy notes, salinity
Show more specifications

About CH PICHON BARON

Château Pichon Baron originates from the Bordeaux region in France and is known as a winery with a rich history dating back to the 17th century. Located in the Pauillac appellation, on the left bank of the Gironde, it belongs to the so-called Deuxièmes Crus according to the famous 1855 classification, indicating that it has long been among the higher ranks of Bordeaux wineries. Château Pichon Baron mainly focuses on producing red wines in which cabernet sauvignon often dominates, usually complemented by merlot and small amounts of other grape varieties such as cabernet franc and petit verdot. The style of the wines is often described as powerful and structured, with the potential to age for a long time in the bottle. Over the years, the estate has changed owners several times and nowadays belongs to AXA Millésimes, a group that owns several prestigious wine estates. The combination of a recognizable Bordeaux signature, craftsmanship in the vineyard, and modern vinification techniques makes Château Pichon Baron appreciated by lovers of classic, well-structured Pauillac wines, with respect for tradition and terroir as a starting point.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020
€ 86,28
+ 71
Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020
€ 73,48
+ 72
Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020
€ 1170,99
+ 450
Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020
€ 91,78
+ 97
Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020
€ 213,48
− 73
This combined offer includes a product that is only available through our loyalty program via a logged-in account.
Log in

Frequently asked questions

Is Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020 suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020 is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020 might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020 vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020 a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020 wine from Ch Pichon Baron is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020 and numerous other Ch Pichon Baron wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Chateau Pichon Longueville Les Griffons De Pichon Baron 2020
€ 46,99 incl. VAT