Petit Figeac 2022


Ch figeac | Wine | France | 75cl | 14%

No image available
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 75,99 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 101,32 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: on order
Call us for current availability.

This product is permanently stored in a dedicated climate cell, at a constant temperature of 15 degrees and a humidity of 55% .

  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

75 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 75 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

Petit Figeac 2022 shows ripe dark fruit with a clear cabernet influence. Dark cherry, blackcurrant, ripe redcurrant, blackberry, cherry and raspberry are joined by tobacco leaf, leather, liquorice, graphite and pencil shavings. Floral notes, spice and earthy nuances add further detail.

On the palate it is described as medium to full-bodied, with a supple, velvety texture. The tannins are ripe yet present, while lively freshness keeps the wine energetic. The finish is long and vibrant, combining an approachable side with enough structure for further development in bottle.
  • Cheapest delivery €5,99 From €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Petit Figeac 2022

Petit Figeac 2022 is the second wine of Château-Figeac in Saint-Émilion, produced from grapes grown on the estate's own vineyards. The name Petit Figeac has been used since the 2012 vintage; before that, the estate's second wine was known as Grange Neuve de Figeac. It remains closely connected to the grand vin, while being described in the available notes as lighter and more approachable at an earlier stage.

The 2022 vintage adds an important layer to the story. Harvest took place from 1 to 26 September, the earliest harvest in the estate's history under the Manoncourt family. In a year marked by early, sustained heat and drought, Château-Figeac worked with gentle extraction, lower fermentation temperatures, no pigeage and a more infusion-led approach to vinification. That background helps explain a wine built with ripeness, but also with restraint.

The blend is 58% merlot, 21% cabernet franc and 21% cabernet sauvignon. For Saint-Émilion, the sizeable cabernet component is very much part of Figeac's identity, linked to the estate's gravel-rich soils in the north-west of the appellation, close to Pomerol. Maturation took place in barriques with around 20% new oak.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, this sits comfortably among Bordeaux wines for customers who want the imprint of a major Saint-Émilion estate in a form that is a little more accessible than the grand vin. The critical response has been strong, with several reviews around 94 points, although the wine is also noted as benefiting from further bottle age. With the last bottles now available, Petit Figeac 2022 is a particularly interesting bottle for anyone following the 2022 Saint-Émilion Grand Cru vintage.

Petit Figeac 2022 shows ripe dark fruit with a clear cabernet influence. Dark cherry, blackcurrant, ripe redcurrant, blackberry, cherry and raspberry are joined by tobacco leaf, leather, liquorice, graphite and pencil shavings. Floral notes, spice and earthy nuances add further detail.

On the palate it is described as medium to full-bodied, with a supple, velvety texture. The tannins are ripe yet present, while lively freshness keeps the wine energetic. The finish is long and vibrant, combining an approachable side with enough structure for further development in bottle.

Specifications of Petit Figeac 2022

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CH FIGEAC
Bottler
Bottling
Content 75cl
Alcohol percentage 14%
Area Saint-Emilion
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags In stock
Tasting notes dark cherry, blackcurrant, ripe redcurrant, blackberry, cherry, raspberry, dark fruit, red fruit, tobacco leaf, leather, liquorice, graphite, pencil shavings, blossom, earthy notes
Show more specifications

About CH FIGEAC

Château Figeac is one of the most renowned wineries from Saint-Émilion, located in the Bordeaux region of France. The chateau boasts a long history dating back to former Roman times, with the estate carrying its current name since the 18th century. What sets Chateau Figeac apart is the unique composition of its vineyards: unlike many other wineries in the region, the majority of the plantings consist of Cabernet Sauvignon and Cabernet Franc, while Merlot represents a smaller share. This results in wines that often possess a fresh, elegant, and complex character, with a structure and aging potential that distinguishes them within Saint-Émilion. Chateau Figeac is classified as Premier Grand Cru Classé B according to the official classification of Saint-Émilion. The winery is still family-owned. Thanks to careful vineyard management, a combination of tradition and modern techniques, and the unique terroir, the wines of Chateau Figeac enjoy worldwide esteem among Bordeaux wine enthusiasts.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Petit Figeac 2022
€ 290,47
+ 320
Petit Figeac 2022
Don Fulano Imperial 5y
Don Fulano Imperial 5y
€ 315,44
+ 350
Petit Figeac 2022
€ 4702,68
+ 221
Petit Figeac 2022
€ 375,78
+ 419

Frequently asked questions

Is Petit Figeac 2022 suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Petit Figeac 2022 is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Petit Figeac 2022 might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Petit Figeac 2022 vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Petit Figeac 2022 a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Petit Figeac 2022 wine from Ch Figeac is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Petit Figeac 2022?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Petit Figeac 2022 and numerous other Ch Figeac wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Petit Figeac 2022
€ 75,99 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan BE.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que BE.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than BE.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL