Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l)


Ch de valandraud | Wine | France | 1.5l | 15%

LAST PIECES
No image available
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 359 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 239,33 incl. VAT
On request only
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Free home delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

350 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 350 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

The wine is described in a dark, concentrated register, with blackcurrant, dark cherry, blackberry, plum and blueberry at the core. Around that fruit come violet and floral notes, followed by liquorice, spice, cedar, mocha, leather and graphite. Some tasting notes also mention touches of toast and smoke.

On the palate it is full-bodied and compact, with ripe, polished tannins and fresh acidity bringing balance. The structure is firm yet refined, and the finish is long. A serving temperature of 16 to 18 °C is recommended.
  • Free home delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l)

Château de Valandraud 2020 in magnum is a serious Saint-Émilion with real presence. It is the grand vin of Château Valandraud, listed for this vintage as Saint-Émilion 1er Grand Cru Classé, and the 1.5-litre bottle gives it an added sense of patience and occasion. In the Bordeaux selection at Drankenshop Broekmans, this is the kind of bottle that stands out through provenance, concentration and ageing potential rather than through showiness.

The blend is firmly led by Merlot: 90% Merlot, with Cabernet Sauvignon and Cabernet Franc completing the wine. The grapes came from clay-limestone soils in Saint-Émilion and were harvested between 17 September and 1 October 2020. Maturation lasted 22 months in new barriques, a detail that fits the described style of the wine: powerful, concentrated and structured, with a clear influence from new oak.

Valandraud also carries a distinctive story within Saint-Émilion. It began at the end of the 1980s from a tiny 0.6-hectare vineyard and became known as one of the influential so-called garage wines of the appellation. Its promotion to 1er Grand Cru Classé B in 2012 marks that rise. The 2020 vintage has also been very highly rated by several recognised critics and was included in Guide Hachette.

This is a bottle to approach with time in mind. Guide Hachette gives 2028 to 2040 as the preferred drinking window, and the magnum format suits that perspective well. With the last bottles available, it is especially relevant for anyone looking for a concentrated Saint-Émilion to cellar, or eventually to serve with rich meat dishes, game with mushrooms, lamb, truffle or other earthy, savoury preparations.

The wine is described in a dark, concentrated register, with blackcurrant, dark cherry, blackberry, plum and blueberry at the core. Around that fruit come violet and floral notes, followed by liquorice, spice, cedar, mocha, leather and graphite. Some tasting notes also mention touches of toast and smoke.

On the palate it is full-bodied and compact, with ripe, polished tannins and fresh acidity bringing balance. The structure is firm yet refined, and the finish is long. A serving temperature of 16 to 18 °C is recommended.

Specifications of Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l)

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CH DE VALANDRAUD
Bottler
Bottling
Content 1.5l
Alcohol percentage 15%
Area Saint-Emilion
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags XL, Laatste flessen
Tasting notes blackcurrant, cassis, dark cherry, blackberry, plum, blueberry, dark fruit, violet, flowers, liquorice, spices, cedar, mocha, leather, graphite, toast, smoke
Show more specifications

About CH DE VALANDRAUD

Château de Valandraud is a relatively young winery from the Bordeaux region and was founded in 1989 by Jean-Luc Thunevin and Murielle Andraud. This estate, located in the prestigious Saint-Émilion appellation, has quickly built up a remarkable reputation, thanks in part to its small production and the personal approach of the owners. The first vineyard covered less than one hectare, but grew over the years through smart acquisitions and dedicated work in both the vineyard and the cellar. Valandraud is often seen as a pioneer of the so-called garagiste wines, small, often artisanal productions that stand out from the traditional châteaux. In 2012, the wine was awarded the status of Premier Grand Cru Classé B, underscoring its increasing appreciation from the trade press and wine drinkers. The grapes used consist mainly of Merlot, as well as Cabernet Franc and small amounts of Cabernet Sauvignon, Malbec and Carmenère. The style of Valandraud is known for its rich, concentrated character with striking fruity notes and an elegant structure. In addition to the main wine, the estate also produces a second wine and several other labels. Château de Valandraud is now firmly established in the world of high-quality Bordeaux wines and perfectly demonstrates how passion, innovation, and attention can lead to remarkable results in a relatively short period of time.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l) suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l) is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l) might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l) vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l) a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l) wine from Ch De Valandraud is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l)?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l) and numerous other Ch De Valandraud wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Chateau De Valandraud 2020 Magnum (1,5l)
€ 359 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan BE.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que BE.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than BE.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL