Chateau Pavie 2016


Ch pavie | Wine | France | 75cl | 14,5%

LAST PIECES
No image available
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 455 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 606,67 incl. VAT
On request only
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Free home delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

350 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 350 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

Château Pavie 2016 is deep purple in colour, with concentrated aromas of sun-ripened dark fruit, fresh blackberry jam, cassis, dark plum, black cherry and blueberry. Around that fruit sit notes of violets, graphite, pencil shavings, mineral tones, roasted oak, smoke, mocha, tobacco, spices, liquorice and occasional truffle-like nuances.

On the palate it is full-bodied, powerful and concentrated. The dark fruit gives an initially supple impression before the wine moves into a firmer, more structured phase. The tannins are ripe and present yet refined, with freshness balancing the richness and a long finish carrying dark fruit, spice, mineral notes and oak influence.
  • Free home delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Chateau Pavie 2016

Château Pavie 2016 is the grand vin of Château Pavie in Saint-Émilion, Bordeaux. It is a dry red Saint-Émilion Grand Cru with Premier Grand Cru Classé A status, built on a blend led by merlot, with cabernet franc and cabernet sauvignon adding further structure. The fruit comes from the estate's own vineyards, where the average vine age for this vintage is stated at 48 years.

The character of this wine is closely tied to Pavie's varied terroir. Part of the estate lies on the limestone plateau of Saint-Émilion, while other parcels sit on the south-facing Côte de Pavie and at the foot of the slope on sandier, clay-sand and gravelly soils. The 2016 growing season gave the estate a wet and changeable spring, followed by a long warm, dry summer. Rain in early September refreshed the vines, and a favourable autumn allowed harvesting to wait until 10 to 20 October, with grapes picked and sorted by hand.

Fermentation took place in temperature-controlled wooden vats, followed by malolactic fermentation in barrel and 24 months of ageing in oak. The oak presence is part of the wine's architecture rather than a separate layer: it supports the ripe dark fruit, the freshness and the subtle smoky edge described for this vintage.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, Château Pavie 2016 is the kind of Saint-Émilion we would introduce to someone looking for a serious, structured Bordeaux with depth and long ageing potential. The vintage received outstanding international recognition, including 100-point scores from Robert Parker's Wine Advocate and James Suckling, but its real interest lies in the way concentration, firm tannins and freshness come together. With only the last bottles remaining, availability is naturally limited.

Château Pavie 2016 is deep purple in colour, with concentrated aromas of sun-ripened dark fruit, fresh blackberry jam, cassis, dark plum, black cherry and blueberry. Around that fruit sit notes of violets, graphite, pencil shavings, mineral tones, roasted oak, smoke, mocha, tobacco, spices, liquorice and occasional truffle-like nuances.

On the palate it is full-bodied, powerful and concentrated. The dark fruit gives an initially supple impression before the wine moves into a firmer, more structured phase. The tannins are ripe and present yet refined, with freshness balancing the richness and a long finish carrying dark fruit, spice, mineral notes and oak influence.

Specifications of Chateau Pavie 2016

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CH PAVIE
Bottler
Bottling
Content 75cl
Alcohol percentage 14,5%
Area Saint-Emilion
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags Laatste flessen
Tasting notes dark fruit, blackberry jam, cassis, dark plum, black cherry, blackberry, blueberry, violets, graphite, pencil shavings, mineral notes, roasted oak, smoke, mocha, tobacco, spices, liquorice, truffle
Show more specifications

About CH PAVIE

Chateau Pavie is a leading winery from the Bordeaux region in France, located on the prestigious right bank area of Saint-Émilion. The estate has a rich history dating back to the Middle Ages, with winemaking activities on the hills where the Pavie vineyards are now situated. Since 2012, Chateau Pavie has been officially listed as Premier Grand Cru Classé A, the highest classification within Saint-Émilion, a status maintained by only a select few. The vineyards, spread over approximately 37 hectares, are planted mainly with Merlot, complemented by Cabernet Franc and a smaller proportion of Cabernet Sauvignon. The location on limestone and clay soils usually yields wines known for their power, ripe fruit, and excellent ageing potential. Since the takeover by Gerard Perse in 1998, the chateau has undergone modernization, where technology and meticulous vineyard care come together without losing respect for tradition. Year after year, Chateau Pavie captivates both wine lovers and collectors worldwide through craftsmanship and a distinctive style, focusing on producing expressive, profound wines that reflect the unique terroir of Saint-Émilion.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chateau Pavie 2016 suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Chateau Pavie 2016 is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Chateau Pavie 2016 might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Chateau Pavie 2016 vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Chateau Pavie 2016 a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Chateau Pavie 2016 wine from Ch Pavie is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Chateau Pavie 2016?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Chateau Pavie 2016 and numerous other Ch Pavie wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Chateau Pavie 2016
€ 455 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan BE.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que BE.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than BE.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL