Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl)


Ch cantenac brown | Wine | France | 38cl | 13,5%

Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl)
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 29,99 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 78,92 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: on order
Call us for current availability.
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

29 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 29 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

The tasting notes point to a classic Margaux profile with a medium to medium-full body. The fruit expression brings raspberry, cassis, dark berries and cherry, moving between red and black fruit.

Around that fruit sit more detailed notes of violets, menthol, liquorice, tobacco, cigar box, earthy tones, graphite, minerality, chocolate and light spice. The structure is shaped by lively acidity and fine, elegant tannins, finishing with clear definition.
  • Cheapest delivery €9,99
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl)

Château Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi is the red grand vin of Château Cantenac Brown from Margaux, bottled here in a 37.5 cl half-bottle. It is not a separate cuvée, but the same wine in a smaller format, well suited to those moments when a full bottle is more than the occasion requires.

The estate is part of the 1855 Grand Cru Classé classification. For the 2021 vintage, the blend is 73% Cabernet Sauvignon and 27% Merlot, with 51% of the harvest selected for this wine. That selection gives the wine its place as the château's principal red rather than a broad, general bottling.

The year itself demanded careful vineyard work. The producer describes cold conditions at the end of April and humidity at the start of summer. In August, leaf removal and green harvesting helped expose the grapes to more light and air. Harvest remained largely dry and cool, and the Cabernet Sauvignon was brought in under sunny skies, with cool mornings and milder afternoons.

Maturation took place in French oak barriques, 60% new and 40% one-year-old, for around 18 months. At Drankenshop Broekmans, this half-bottle has a clear place among serious Bordeaux selections: it brings the Margaux identity and grand vin structure into a format that is very convenient at the table. Availability is limited to the remaining bottles.

The tasting notes point to a classic Margaux profile with a medium to medium-full body. The fruit expression brings raspberry, cassis, dark berries and cherry, moving between red and black fruit.

Around that fruit sit more detailed notes of violets, menthol, liquorice, tobacco, cigar box, earthy tones, graphite, minerality, chocolate and light spice. The structure is shaped by lively acidity and fine, elegant tannins, finishing with clear definition.

Specifications of Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl)

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CH CANTENAC BROWN
Bottler
Bottling
Content 38cl
Alcohol percentage 13,5%
Area Margaux
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags Veel interesse, In stock
Tasting notes raspberry, cassis, blackcurrant, dark berries, cherry, red fruit, black fruit, violets, menthol, liquorice, tobacco, cigar box, earthy notes, graphite, minerality, chocolate
Show more specifications

About CH CANTENAC BROWN

Ch Cantenac Brown is a wine estate from the Bordeaux region and is located in the Margaux appellation, which is known for elegant and refined red wines based on cabernet sauvignon, merlot and cabernet franc. The estate was originally founded in the early 19th century by John Lewis Brown, of Scottish origin, and was classified in 1855 as a Troisième Cru during the famous classification of the wines from the Medoc. The chateau is remarkable for its English Tudor-style architecture, which is quite unique in Bordeaux. Ch Cantenac Brown owns about 48 hectares of vineyard with mainly clay and gravel soils, which are favorable for the ripening of the grapes and the character of the wine. The wine estate has changed ownership several times over the years, but currently it belongs to a private investor who focuses on quality and sustainability. The wines from this estate are often known for their structure, fine balance and their potential to age. Ch Cantenac Brown works with respect for nature, including through sustainable vineyard practices. The assortment mainly consists of red wines, with sometimes a limited production of white wine under the name AltO de Cantenac Brown. With an impressive history and care for the terroir, the estate has acquired a distinctive place in the wine world of Margaux.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 226,38
+ 254
Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 144,58
+ 86
Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl)
Tormore 12y
Tormore 12y
€ 184,17
+ 191

Frequently asked questions

Is Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl) suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl) is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl) might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl) vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl) a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl) wine from Ch Cantenac Brown is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl)?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl) and numerous other Ch Cantenac Brown wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Chateau Cantenac Brown 2021 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 29,99 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan BE.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que BE.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than BE.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL