Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl)


Ch giscours | Wine | France | 38cl | 13,5%

Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl)
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 36,99 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 97,34 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: on order
Call us for current availability.

This product is permanently stored in a dedicated climate cell, at a constant temperature of 15 degrees and a humidity of 55% .

  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

36 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 36 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

The aromatic profile brings together dark berries, cassis, blackberry and blueberry, followed by floral notes of violet, iris and rose. Liquorice, graphite, tobacco, cedar, clove, menthol, coffee bean and forest floor add further detail.

On the palate, Chateau Giscours 2021 is medium-bodied to medium-full, with freshness, tension and a clear Cabernet Sauvignon structure. The tannins are described as fine, polished and lightly chalky. Oak influence is present but restrained, adding spice rather than weight, while the finish is long, juicy and perfumed, with some notes pointing to a savoury or saline touch.
  • Cheapest delivery €9,99
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl)

Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi is the half-bottle format of the grand vin of Château Giscours from Margaux. At 37.5 cl, it is a very useful size when you want to open a serious Bordeaux without committing to a full bottle.

The wine comes from a Troisième Grand Cru Classé estate from the 1855 classification, and 2021 has added significance at Giscours as the property's 450th vintage. The blend is led by Cabernet Sauvignon, supported by Merlot and a small share of Petit Verdot. In this vintage, the producer describes a careful approach to picking, waiting for the right moment by plant, parcel and terroir, with precision, aromatic clarity, fine tannins and freshness at the heart of the wine.

Fermentation and maceration took place in concrete and stainless steel vats after manual and optical grape selection. The wine then spent 17 months in French oak barriques, half of them new, giving a measured oak presence rather than an overtly woody style.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, we see this demi as a fine choice for anyone exploring Margaux through a Cabernet-driven, structured and refined expression. The recognised critical notes around this vintage point in the same direction: freshness, polished tannins, aromatic lift and a long, perfumed finish. Only the last bottles remain.

The aromatic profile brings together dark berries, cassis, blackberry and blueberry, followed by floral notes of violet, iris and rose. Liquorice, graphite, tobacco, cedar, clove, menthol, coffee bean and forest floor add further detail.

On the palate, Chateau Giscours 2021 is medium-bodied to medium-full, with freshness, tension and a clear Cabernet Sauvignon structure. The tannins are described as fine, polished and lightly chalky. Oak influence is present but restrained, adding spice rather than weight, while the finish is long, juicy and perfumed, with some notes pointing to a savoury or saline touch.

Specifications of Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl)

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CH GISCOURS
Bottler
Bottling
Content 38cl
Alcohol percentage 13,5%
Area Margaux
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags Veel interesse, In stock
Tasting notes dark berries, cassis, blackberry, blueberry, red fruit, black fruit, violet, iris, rose, liquorice, graphite, tobacco, cedar, clove, menthol, coffee bean, forest floor, salinity
Show more specifications

About CH GISCOURS

Château Giscours is a historic winery from the Bordeaux region in France, located in Margaux on the left bank of the Gironde. The wine estate has a history dating back to the 14th century but began producing wine on a significant scale in the 19th century. Château Giscours was recognized in 1855 as a Troisième Grand Cru Classé during the renowned classification of Bordeaux wines, indicating that it belongs to the leading wine estates of the region. The vineyards of Giscours cover more than 80 hectares, primarily with cabernet sauvignon, merlot, and a small share of cabernet franc and petit verdot. The production is traditionally focused on balanced, elegant red wines known for their aging potential and characteristic Margaux style: refined, with notes of dark fruit, cedarwood, and spices. The château itself is surrounded by gardens and historic buildings, which adds to the classic character of the estate. Château Giscours is currently owned by the Albada Jelgersma family, who invest in quality and innovation, with respect for tradition as a top priority.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 234,97
+ 252
Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 226,98
+ 254
Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 224,53
+ 222
Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 130,58
+ 143

Frequently asked questions

Is Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl) suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl) is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl) might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl) vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl) a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl) wine from Ch Giscours is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl)?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl) and numerous other Ch Giscours wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Chateau Giscours 2021 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 36,99 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan BE.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que BE.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than BE.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL