Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020


Castello di fonterutoli | Wine | Italy | 75cl | 14,5%

Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 89,99 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 119,99 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: on order
Call us for current availability.

This product is permanently stored in a dedicated climate cell, at a constant temperature of 15 degrees and a humidity of 55% .

  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

65 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 65 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

The aromatic profile centres on ripe dark fruit: plum, dark berries, sweet black cherry and blackberry. Around that core, there are floral notes of violet and blue flowers, followed by dried herbs, sage, rosemary and spice.

On the palate it is medium to full in body, with ripe fruit, fresh acidity and clear yet refined tannins. Graphite and pencil shavings add tension, while sandalwood, tobacco, leather, coffee, clove and mocha bring darker savoury depth. The finish is described as long and bright, with freshness carrying the wine's structure.
  • Cheapest delivery €5,99 From €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020

Siepi 2020 is a Tuscan red wine with a very specific origin: the Siepi vineyard near Castellina in Chianti. Castello di Fonterutoli, owned by the Mazzei family, produces this Toscana IGT from an equal blend of Sangiovese and Merlot. That combination defines the wine: Merlot brings plum-like roundness and juicy depth, while Sangiovese adds freshness, length and firm Tuscan structure.

The vineyard sits at around 260 metres above sea level, with south to south-west exposure and alberese, a limestone-rich soil associated with this part of Chianti. For the 2020 vintage, the vines were 22 to 35 years old and the grapes were harvested by hand. The wine spent 18 months in French oak, followed by 4 months in concrete tanks, giving it spice, polish and structure without reducing it to a purely oak-driven style.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, Siepi is the kind of Italian red we like to present with a little context. The Mazzei family has owned the Siepi vineyard since 1435, while the wine itself was first produced with the 1992 vintage. The 2020 release has also received very high international scores, underlining the standing of this single-vineyard cuvée.

Production for this vintage is listed at 29,000 bottles, and we are now down to the last bottles. Serve it around 16 to 18 °C and give it some air; the available information suggests about an hour of decanting. It has the depth and structure for rich dishes, dark sauces, game and blue-veined cheeses.

The aromatic profile centres on ripe dark fruit: plum, dark berries, sweet black cherry and blackberry. Around that core, there are floral notes of violet and blue flowers, followed by dried herbs, sage, rosemary and spice.

On the palate it is medium to full in body, with ripe fruit, fresh acidity and clear yet refined tannins. Graphite and pencil shavings add tension, while sandalwood, tobacco, leather, coffee, clove and mocha bring darker savoury depth. The finish is described as long and bright, with freshness carrying the wine's structure.

Specifications of Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CASTELLO DI FONTERUTOLI
Bottler
Bottling
Content 75cl
Alcohol percentage 14,5%
Area Toscane
Country Italy
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags Veel interesse, In stock
Tasting notes plum, dark berries, black cherry, blackberry, violet, blue flowers, dried herbs, sage, rosemary, spices, graphite, pencil shavings, sandalwood, tobacco, leather, coffee, clove, mocha, elder, dark fruit
Show more specifications

About CASTELLO DI FONTERUTOLI

Castello di Fonterutoli is a well-known wine producer from Tuscany, Italy, with deep roots in the Chianti Classico region. The estate is owned by the Mazzei family, who have been active in viticulture since 1435, making them one of the longest-standing wine families of Italy. Located near the village of Fonterutoli, on a hill between Florence and Siena, the domaine covers about 650 hectares of land, with over 110 hectares planted with vineyards. Castello di Fonterutoli focuses primarily on the production of Chianti Classico wines, with grapes like Sangiovese playing a key role. The location and composition of the soil, with lots of limestone and rocks, contribute to the character of the wines. In addition to classic Chianti Classico, the house also produces various single-vineyard and riserva wines, as well as some modern interpretations of Tuscan blends. Through a combination of modern technology and preservation of tradition, Castello di Fonterutoli manages to create a recognizable, elegant style, often characterized by structure, refinement and freshness. The wines of the brand are internationally appreciated and regularly feature on wine lists of restaurants worldwide.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020
€ 138,38
+ 120
Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020
€ 115,98
+ 94
Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020
€ 144,09
+ 118

Frequently asked questions

Is Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020 suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020 is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020 might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020 vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020 a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020 wine from Castello Di Fonterutoli is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020 and numerous other Castello Di Fonterutoli wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Mazzei Castello Di Fonterutoli Siepi 2020
€ 89,99 incl. VAT