Peychaud's Bitter 148ml


Peychaud's | Bitter | United States | 15cl | 35%

Peychaud's Bitter 148ml
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 13,50 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 90 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: currently available
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

13 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 13 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

No detailed tasting notes are provided for this Peychaud's Bitter. What can be stated with confidence is its role as a bitter, its American origin and its 35% alcohol strength, all of which point to careful, measured use.

Rather than treating it as a drink for broad tasting description, it is best understood as a concentrated bitter to be used with precision.
  • Cheapest delivery €9,99
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Peychaud's Bitter 148ml

Peychaud's Bitter 148ml is an American bitter bottled at 35% alcohol, offered in a compact and practical size. At Drankenshop Broekmans, a bottle like this sits in the part of the range where precision matters more than volume: bitters are about careful dosing and clear flavour direction.

The 148 ml format makes sense for a product with this role. Peychaud's Bitter is not presented as a casual pouring bottle, but as a focused ingredient for those who want the Peychaud's name in a smaller format.

For customers looking specifically for Peychaud's Bitter from the United States, this is a straightforward and useful bottle with a clearly defined place in the drinks cabinet.

No detailed tasting notes are provided for this Peychaud's Bitter. What can be stated with confidence is its role as a bitter, its American origin and its 35% alcohol strength, all of which point to careful, measured use.

Rather than treating it as a drink for broad tasting description, it is best understood as a concentrated bitter to be used with precision.

Specifications of Peychaud's Bitter 148ml

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand PEYCHAUD'S
Bottler
Bottling
Content 15cl
Alcohol percentage 35%
Area Onbekend
Country United States
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags In stock
Show more specifications

About PEYCHAUD'S

Peychaud's is an American bitters brand that plays an important role in the world of classic cocktails. The brand originated in the 19th century in New Orleans, where pharmacist Antoine Amedee Peychaud developed his own aromatic bitter around 1838. Originally intended as a medicinal tonic, Peychaud's Bitters evolved into an essential ingredient in various drinks, especially in the iconic Sazerac cocktail with which it has close ties. The bitters are distinguished by a characteristic slightly sweet and spicy flavor, with notes of anise and a soft, floral hint. Today, Peychaud's Bitters are still produced in the United States, under the supervision of the family-owned Sazerac Company. The recipe is, as with many bitters, secret, but the profile and the reddish color are distinctive and make this bitter recognizable to bartenders and cocktail enthusiasts worldwide. Peychaud's can primarily be found in bars, cocktail sets, and liquor stores, appealing to enthusiasts who value authenticity and a touch of history in their glass.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Peychaud's Bitter 148ml
Anis Tenis Seco 1l
Anis Tenis Seco 1l
Lolea Sangria
Lolea Sangria
€ 62,58
+ 67
Peychaud's Bitter 148ml
€ 182,49
+ 181
Peychaud's Bitter 148ml
€ 407,50
+ 138
Peychaud's Bitter 148ml
€ 372,95
+ 363
Peychaud's Bitter 148ml
€ 315,08
+ 343

Frequently asked questions

Is Peychaud's Bitter 148ml suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Peychaud's Bitter 148ml is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular bitter combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced bitter-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Peychaud's Bitter 148ml might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Peychaud's Bitter 148ml vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Peychaud's Bitter 148ml a biological bitter?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Peychaud's Bitter 148ml bitter from Peychaud's is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Peychaud's Bitter 148ml?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can bitter can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Peychaud's Bitter 148ml and numerous other Peychaud's bitter order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Peychaud's Bitter 148ml
€ 13,50 incl. VAT