Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023


Symington | Wine | Portugal | 75cl | 13%

No image available
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 22,90 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 30,53 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: currently available
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

29 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 29 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

The aroma shows fresh pear, white peach and lemon zest, lifted by white flowers. Oak ageing is present in a measured way, adding hints of vanilla, hazelnut, toast and roasted almond.

On the palate, it opens with lively freshness. Citrus and white fruit are joined by lemongrass, apricot and a light flinty note. Fine lees contact and bâtonnage add a creamy layer, while the acidity keeps the wine precise and energetic.

The finish is long and saline, with lemony and lightly toasted notes returning at the end.
  • Cheapest delivery €9,99
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023

Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023 brings out a fresher, more lifted side of Alentejo. The fruit comes from Quinta da Fonte Souto near Portalegre, in the Serra de São Mamede, where the vineyards sit at around 500 metres above sea level. That altitude gives the wine a cooler expression, with freshness and mineral drive at the centre of its style.

Arinto forms the main part of the blend, supported by Verdelho. The Arinto gives the wine its taut, energetic line, while the winemaking adds texture and depth. Part of the must ferments in large 500-litre oak barrels, chosen to keep the wood influence restrained. The wine then spends 9 months in a mix of oak and stainless steel, with fine lees contact and careful bâtonnage.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, we see this as a Portuguese white with real gastronomic presence: dry, structured and fresh, with citrus, mineral detail and a subtle touch of barrel influence. The 2023 vintage is described by the estate as bringing precise aromas, balanced acidity and a clear sense of poise.

The aroma shows fresh pear, white peach and lemon zest, lifted by white flowers. Oak ageing is present in a measured way, adding hints of vanilla, hazelnut, toast and roasted almond.

On the palate, it opens with lively freshness. Citrus and white fruit are joined by lemongrass, apricot and a light flinty note. Fine lees contact and bâtonnage add a creamy layer, while the acidity keeps the wine precise and energetic.

The finish is long and saline, with lemony and lightly toasted notes returning at the end.

Specifications of Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand SYMINGTON
Bottler
Bottling
Content 75cl
Alcohol percentage 13%
Area Onbekend
Country Portugal
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags Tokenpakker, In stock
Tasting notes pear, white peach, lemon zest, lemon, citrus, white flowers, vanilla, hazelnut, flint, apricot, lemongrass, roasted almond, toast, sea salt, white fruit, stone fruit
Show more specifications

About SYMINGTON

Bom Malandro is a mischievous and daring brand, embodied by a clever squirrel who knows how to find the best opportunities, especially the juiciest grapes in the Douro. Rooted in the winegrowing tradition of the region, Bom Malandro embodies the art of seizing the right moment and transforming the best selections into top-quality DOC Douro white wines. The brand, driven by the Symington family, distinguishes itself through its ability to combine freshness, elegance, and lively character, all in a spirit of conviviality and pleasure to be shared around the table.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023
€ 24,39
+ 29
Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023
€ 24,39
+ 29
Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023
€ 24,65
+ 29
Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023
€ 24,65
+ 29
Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023
€ 24,65
+ 29

Frequently asked questions

Is Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023 suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023 is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023 might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023 vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023 a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023 wine from Symington is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023 and numerous other Symington wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Quinta Do Fonte Souto White 2023
€ 22,90 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan BE.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que BE.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than BE.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL