Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021


Craggy range | Wine | New Zealand | 75cl | 13%

Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 95 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 126,67 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: on order
Call us for current availability.

This product is permanently stored in a dedicated climate cell, at a constant temperature of 15 degrees and a humidity of 55% .

  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

95 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 95 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

Le Sol 2021 is deeply coloured, with a dark purple core and a concentrated black-fruited aroma. Boysenberry, blueberry, blackcurrant, blackberry, mulberry and dark plum are joined by violets, pepper and earthy notes.

On the palate it feels tight, focused and structured, with cacao, dark chocolate, graphite, ferrous notes, tobacco, smoke and a light touch of oak. The tannins are fine to firm, freshness remains clearly present, and the finish is long. It has depth, but the overall impression stays precise rather than heavy.
  • Cheapest delivery €5,99 From €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021

Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021 is a red wine from Hawke's Bay in New Zealand, grown in the Gimblett Gravels vineyard. The name Le Sol means the soil, and in this case that detail matters: the Syrah comes from especially stony parcels, where free-draining gravels absorb warmth during the day and help the grapes ripen.

The 2021 vintage gave Craggy Range a very warm spring, a mild summer, few rainy days and low yields. The wine is made from 100% hand-harvested Syrah, fermented with indigenous yeasts, with part whole-bunch and part destemmed fruit. It then spent 17 months in French and Austrian oak barriques and puncheons, with a measured proportion of new oak.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, this is the kind of bottle we like to point out when someone wants to see how serious Gimblett Gravels Syrah can be. The tasting notes describe concentration without heaviness, and its inclusion in the Gimblett Gravels Annual Vintage Selection 2021 gives extra context to its standing within the region.

Craggy Range notes that the wine can be enjoyed now, but also gives it cellaring potential through to 2040. With the last bottles available, it is a strong choice for the table today or for those who enjoy following a structured red wine over time.

Le Sol 2021 is deeply coloured, with a dark purple core and a concentrated black-fruited aroma. Boysenberry, blueberry, blackcurrant, blackberry, mulberry and dark plum are joined by violets, pepper and earthy notes.

On the palate it feels tight, focused and structured, with cacao, dark chocolate, graphite, ferrous notes, tobacco, smoke and a light touch of oak. The tannins are fine to firm, freshness remains clearly present, and the finish is long. It has depth, but the overall impression stays precise rather than heavy.

Specifications of Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CRAGGY RANGE
Bottler
Bottling
Content 75cl
Alcohol percentage 13%
Area Hawkes Bay
Country New Zealand
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags Veel interesse, In stock
Tasting notes boysenberry, blueberry, blackcurrant, blackberry, mulberry, dark plum, dark fruit, violets, black pepper, white pepper, cacao, dark chocolate, graphite, iron, earthy notes, meaty notes, tobacco, smoke, oak, sage, wet stone
Show more specifications

About CRAGGY RANGE

Craggy Range is a family-owned company from New Zealand dedicated to producing premium wines, with a strong focus on quality and expression of the terroir. The winery was founded in 1997 by the Peabody family in collaboration with winemaker Steve Smith, and is especially known for its vineyards in the Hawke's Bay and Martinborough regions. Craggy Range works exclusively with grapes from single vineyards, aiming to convey the unique character of each location in their wines. The range consists of varietals such as Syrah, Pinot Noir, Sauvignon Blanc, Chardonnay and Bordeaux-blends, with close attention to sustainable viticulture and modern techniques. The Gimblett Gravels Vineyard in Hawke's Bay is one hundred percent owned by the winery and serves as their showpiece for, for example, Syrah and Bordeaux-inspired blends. The wines of Craggy Range are often characterized by an elegant, pure style in which the character of the New Zealand landscape is clearly reflected. The brand has gained international recognition, with various mentions and awards in leading wine guides, which has contributed to the reputation of New Zealand as a wine country.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021
€ 215,49
+ 233
Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021
€ 495,54
+ 446
Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021
€ 118,99
+ 122

Frequently asked questions

Is Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021 suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021 is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021 might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021 vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021 a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021 wine from Craggy Range is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021 and numerous other Craggy Range wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Craggy Range Le Sol Syrah 2021
€ 95 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan BE.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que BE.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than BE.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL