Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl)


Ch latour | Wine | France | 38cl | 14%

Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl)
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 145 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 381,58 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: on order
Call us for current availability.

This product is permanently stored in a dedicated climate cell, at a constant temperature of 15 degrees and a humidity of 55% .

  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

145 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 145 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

Deep in colour, with a dark-fruited aromatic core of cassis, black cherry and blackberry. Around that sit violet, graphite and pencil-shaving notes, followed by sweet spices, liquorice, tobacco, cedar and occasional earthy or stony nuances.

On the palate, Les Forts de Latour 2018 is concentrated and structured, medium to full in body. The tannins are present but fine-grained, while fresh acidity keeps the wine poised. The finish is long, with ripe dark fruit, spice, integrated oak influence and the graphite signature of Pauillac.
  • Cheapest delivery €5,99 From €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl)

Les Forts de Latour 2018 is the second wine of Château Latour from Pauillac in Bordeaux. In this case, second wine should not be read as modest or simple: the château states that Les Forts is treated with the same care as the Grand Vin in both vineyard and cellar. The main differences lie in the origin of the grapes and the élevage, with 60% new oak used for the 2018 vintage.

The fruit comes from several parts of the estate, including plots on the edges of the Enclos and other cru classé sectors in Pauillac. Cabernet Sauvignon leads the blend, supported by Merlot and a small proportion of Petit Verdot. That gives the wine a clear Left Bank identity: dry, structured and centred on dark fruit, graphite-like notes and the depth associated with Pauillac.

At Château Latour, 2018 was a year of extremes. A very wet winter and early-summer mildew pressure reduced yields, before a hot, dry summer and an almost rain-free September helped concentrate the remaining grapes. The vintage also marked the completion of the estate's conversion to organic viticulture.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, this 37.5 cl demi-bottle stands out for anyone looking for a serious Pauillac in a smaller format. The vintage received strong recognition from several international critics and has clear ageing potential. If opened young, it benefits from generous decanting. It is a natural match for châteaubriand, beef Wellington or other full-flavoured beef dishes.

Deep in colour, with a dark-fruited aromatic core of cassis, black cherry and blackberry. Around that sit violet, graphite and pencil-shaving notes, followed by sweet spices, liquorice, tobacco, cedar and occasional earthy or stony nuances.

On the palate, Les Forts de Latour 2018 is concentrated and structured, medium to full in body. The tannins are present but fine-grained, while fresh acidity keeps the wine poised. The finish is long, with ripe dark fruit, spice, integrated oak influence and the graphite signature of Pauillac.

Specifications of Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl)

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CH LATOUR
Bottler
Bottling
Content 38cl
Alcohol percentage 14%
Area Pauillac
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags In stock
Tasting notes cassis, black cherry, blackberry, dark fruit, black fruit, violet, graphite, pencil shavings, sweet spices, liquorice, tobacco, cedar, earth, stony notes
Show more specifications

About CH LATOUR

Château Latour is one of the most famous names from the Bordeaux region in France and is especially known as a producer of prestigious red wine. The estate is located in the Pauillac appellation, on the left bank of the Gironde, where the terroir is internationally valued for its extremely suitable conditions for viticulture. Château Latour has a rich history that dates back to the 14th century, but was mainly recognized as a winery in its current form from the 17th century onwards. The estate is registered as Premier Grand Cru Classé according to the famous 1855 classification, and is therefore officially part of the highest category within Bordeaux. The vineyards of Château Latour are mainly planted with Cabernet Sauvignon, complemented by Merlot, Cabernet Franc, and Petit Verdot. The wines of the estate are known for their power, concentration, and remarkable ageing potential, making them popular among connoisseurs for collecting. Today, Château Latour continues to distinguish itself with a carefully controlled production process where quality always comes first, something that has been passed down from generation to generation.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 1006,80
− 56
This combined offer includes a product that is only available through our loyalty program via a logged-in account.
Log in
Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 478,19
+ 495
Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 255,59
+ 272
Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 220,94
+ 224

Frequently asked questions

Is Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl) suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl) is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl) might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl) vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl) a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl) wine from Ch Latour is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl)?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl) and numerous other Ch Latour wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Les Forts De Latour 2018 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 145 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan BE.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que BE.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than BE.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL