Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023


Zeni | Wine | Italy | 75cl | 14%

Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 12,99 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 17,32 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: currently available
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

15 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 15 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

In the glass, Zeni Costalago shows an intense ruby-red colour. The aroma brings together floral notes, including violet, with ripe red fruit and cherry.

On the palate it is full and soft, with a velvety texture and juicy ripe fruit. A light touch of oak adds roundness while keeping the fruit at the centre. The finish is dry, rounded and persistent, with a nuance reminiscent of bitter chocolate.
  • Cheapest delivery €9,99
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023

Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023 is a red wine from Veneto, produced in the province of Verona by Cantina F.lli Zeni in Bardolino, close to Lake Garda. It carries the IGT Rosso Veronese designation and brings together local Veronese grapes, mainly Corvina and Corvinone, with Merlot and Cabernet Sauvignon.

A key part of its character comes from the handling of the grapes. The best bunches are selected by hand, placed in small crates and given a short drying period before fermentation. This concentrates the must and helps explain the wine's ripe, rounded style. After traditional skin fermentation and maceration, it matures for around a year and a half in oak casks, followed by a short rest in stainless steel.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, this is the kind of Italian red we would point to when someone wants a Verona wine with substance, softness and a clear sense of place. The local grape varieties keep it rooted in the region, while Merlot and Cabernet Sauvignon add structure and depth.

Costalago is well suited to pasta with sauce, grilled red meat, game and cheese, and it also fits naturally with traditional Veronese cooking. A serving temperature of 18 to 20 °C brings out its generous side.

In the glass, Zeni Costalago shows an intense ruby-red colour. The aroma brings together floral notes, including violet, with ripe red fruit and cherry.

On the palate it is full and soft, with a velvety texture and juicy ripe fruit. A light touch of oak adds roundness while keeping the fruit at the centre. The finish is dry, rounded and persistent, with a nuance reminiscent of bitter chocolate.

Specifications of Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand ZENI
Bottler
Bottling
Content 75cl
Alcohol percentage 14%
Area Onbekend
Country Italy
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags In stock
Tasting notes violet, ripe fruit, red fruit, cherry, bitter chocolate
Show more specifications

About ZENI

Zeni is a well-known name in the Italian wine world, originating from the region around Lake Garda in the north of Italy. The winery was founded in 1870 and is now run by the fourth generation of the Zeni family, who remain closely involved in both vineyard management and vinification. Zeni works with grapes from various wine regions, including the famous Valpolicella, Bardolino and Soave. The wines from the Valpolicella area are central to their range, with renowned styles such as Amarone, Ripasso and Recioto, but the fresh Bardolino and Lugana wines are also an important part of their offering. The house is known for a combination of traditional techniques and modern insights, allowing them to produce a varied selection of wines that are appreciated both locally and internationally. The family continuously invests in both quality and sustainability, which can be seen in their care for the vineyards and the use of modern vinification techniques alongside respect for local traditions. With a broad palette of wines, Zeni offers a reflection of the diverse character of the Veneto region.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023
€ 44,87
+ 49
Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023
€ 50,98
+ 18
Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023
€ 124,98
+ 132
Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023
€ 55,78
+ 57

Frequently asked questions

Is Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023 suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023 is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023 might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023 vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023 a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023 wine from Zeni is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023 and numerous other Zeni wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Zeni Costalago Rosso Veronese 2023
€ 12,99 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan BE.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que BE.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than BE.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL