Ichiro's Malt & Grain


Ichiro | Whisky | Blend | Japan | 70cl | 46,5%

Ichiro's Malt & Grain
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 71,59 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 102,27 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: on order
Call us for current availability.
Only 2 left in stock!
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

71 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 71 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Our buying advice for Ichiro's Malt & Grain

The Ichiro's Malt & Grain is the perfect choice for enthusiasts who appreciate a superior blend whisky. This whisky comes from Japan and was bottled at 46.5%. Ideal for those who already have some experience with whisky and are ready for something fruitier and more complex. Perfect to enjoy after a long day, or to give as a surprising gift. The price of this blended whisky is somewhat higher, but the taste and quality make it more than worth it.

Flavour profile from this whisky

Flowered
Salted
Smoked
Wooded
Spiced
Fruited

Discover products similar to this Ichiro's Malt & Grain.
Create your flavour profile

Flavour notes

Fruit is the main impression here, supported by a light floral note, gentle spice and a restrained touch of wood. It is described as young and sweet, yet the 46.5% bottling strength and non-chill filtration give it a richer, fuller feel.

This is not a peated or salty style. The experience is more about rounded sweetness, liveliness and a clear sense of character, making it easy to approach while still offering enough substance to taste attentively.
  • Cheapest delivery €5,99 From €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Ichiro's Malt & Grain

Ichiro's Malt & Grain is a Japanese blended whisky built from malt whisky and grain whisky. The name is refreshingly direct: this is not a whisky defined by an age statement, but by the blending work behind it.

That work comes from Ichiro Akuto, distiller and owner of Chichibu, also known as an independent bottler of rare Japanese whiskies. He has long been associated with malt-focused assemblages such as Mizunara Wood Reserve, Ginkgo and Double Distilleries. Malt & Grain continues that approach in a broader blended style, showing how different whisky components can be brought together with clarity and purpose.

Bottled at 46.5% and without chill filtration, it keeps a fuller presence in the glass. At Drankenshop Broekmans, we see it as a particularly engaging way to explore Ichiro's style: young and sweet in tone, yet rich enough to feel expressive rather than simple.

Fruit is the main impression here, supported by a light floral note, gentle spice and a restrained touch of wood. It is described as young and sweet, yet the 46.5% bottling strength and non-chill filtration give it a richer, fuller feel.

This is not a peated or salty style. The experience is more about rounded sweetness, liveliness and a clear sense of character, making it easy to approach while still offering enough substance to taste attentively.

Specifications of Ichiro's Malt & Grain

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand ICHIRO
Bottler Unknown
Bottling
Content 70cl
Alcohol percentage 46,5%
Type Blend
Area Onbekend
Country Japan
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Vat type Oak Cask
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags No age statement, Fruity, In stock
Flavour profile - Flowered Lightly flowered
Flavour profile - Salted Not salted
Flavour profile - Smoked Not smoked
Flavour profile - Wooded Lightly wooded
Flavour profile - Spiced Lightly spiced
Flavour profile - Fruited Averagely fruited
Show more specifications

About ICHIRO

Ichiro Akuto is the man behind Chichibu but also bottles rare Hanyu whisky. His grandfather started this company in the 1940s and in the meantime these releases are now among the most coveted in the world.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Ichiro's Malt & Grain
€ 73,08
+ 71
Ichiro's Malt & Grain
€ 73,08
+ 71
Ichiro's Malt & Grain
€ 73,34
+ 71
Ichiro's Malt & Grain
€ 73,34
+ 71
Ichiro's Malt & Grain
€ 73,34
+ 71
Ichiro's Malt & Grain
Drankenshopper Kaartspel
Drankenshopper Kaartspel
Normal €86,58
€ 81,58
+ 101
Ichiro's Malt & Grain
Normal €92,28
€ 89,78
+ 91
Ichiro's Malt & Grain
6x
Glencairn Glas Met Box
Glencairn Glas Met Box
Normal €101,53
€ 96,54
+ 119

Frequently asked questions

What kind of whisky is Ichiro's Malt & Grain?

Ichiro's Malt & Grain is a blend whisky .

By far the most widely drunk and produced whisky in the world. By far means around 90-95% here. The most well-known variant of blended whisky is blended Scotch whisky.

Blended whisky is a mixture (blend in trade jargon) of matured malt whiskies made from malted barley and matured whisky made from other grains (also called grain whisky). The percentage of grain whisky can vary depending on the brand. In a blend, a carefully composed symphony of different single malt whiskies forms the firm and flavourful base. The grain whisky has a lighter and smoother character, beautifully balancing the intense and complex flavours.

Blended whisky by no means has to be inferior to a single malt, it is just a different kind of whisky.

Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain a no age statement whisky (NAS)?

Yes, Ichiro's Malt & Grain is a no age statement (NAS) whisky. But what exactly does that mean?

According to the rules, when an age is stated on the bottle, it must always be the youngest whisky in the blend and not the age that is the most represented percentage-wise in the blend. A producer will therefore consciously choose not to state an age on his bottle in two cases: when an old whisky is blended with a small proportion of younger whisky, or when young whisky is blended with a proportion of older whisky. In the first case, he does not want to put a young age on his bottle if his blend contains mainly older whisky, and in the second case, from a marketing point of view it is more interesting to go out with that particle of older whisky.

Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain a single cask whisky?

No, Ichiro's Malt & Grain is not a single cask whisky.

Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain a whisky at cask strength?

No, Ichiro's Malt & Grain is not whisky at cask strength.

Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Ichiro's Malt & Grain is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular whisky combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced whisky-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Ichiro's Malt & Grain might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain een goede keuze voor mij?

This Ichiro's Malt & Grain can be a whisky that suits you if you like a whisky with a fruity character. Indeed, this fruitiness is quite emphatic in the flavour profile.

However, we recommend that you also look at the rest of the flavour profile, as it is of course only one part of the overall character of this whisky.

Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain a tarred whisky?

No, there is no peat in the flavour profile in this Ichiro's Malt & Grain whisky . The absence of any smokiness therefore makes it suitable for those who do not like a peat flavour.

Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain a spicy whisky?

On its own, yes, but this Ichiro's Malt & Grain is one whisky with only a slightly spicy flavour profile: the spiciness of this whisky is not emphatic in the flavour profile, but it is there.

The spiciness of a spirit can come about in different ways.

  • In whisky, the spicy notes mainly arise during the maturation process in wooden casks. The type of wood used (e.g. American oak, European oak) and whether the casks have been used before (e.g. sherry casks) have a big influence on the spiciness of the whisky that comes out of them.
  • With rum, the spicy notes can also come from the barrels used, but in addition there is also a separate class of "Spiced rum" where extra spices are added.
  • Gin has a much shorter production cycle and therefore does not usually get its spiciness from wood. Spicy notes in a gin are usually the direct result of the botanicals used to "colour" the gin and give it its own identity.
Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain a fruity whisky?

Yes, Ichiro's Malt & Grain is a whisky with a moderately fruity flavour profile: the fruitiness of this whisky will be discernible right from the first sip from your glass.

  • Whiskies with a fruity character can range from light and fresh apple notes to deep, ripe stone fruit and exotic aromas. This fruitiness can come from the grains, yeast and fermentation used, the shape of the pot stills and the cask type.
  • Rum made from sugar cane or molasses lends itself ideally to fruity notes. From the fresh citrus aromas of a white rum to the deep pineapple and banana notes of an aged variety - fruitiness is an essential characteristic in many rums. Again, the same factors affect fruitiness as with whisky.
Do you drink Ichiro's Malt & Grain pure or with ice?

Whether you drink this Ichiro's Malt & Grain whisky best with or without ice is a personal choice. We have always chosen not to take a stance on adding water or ice to whisky. There are certainly good reasons to add a little water to your whisky, but whether it adds value to you or detracts from your enjoyment is something you should mainly discover for yourself.

Does Ichiro's Malt & Grain have a high alcohol content?

The alcohol content of this Ichiro's Malt & Grain is higher than what you would expect from an average whisky expect. While not extremely exceptional, a whisky of around 46% is somewhat rarer anyway. Most whisky is usually closer to 40%.

Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain an independent bottling?

No, Ichiro's Malt & Grain is an official bottling of Ichiro.

Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain suitable for an Irish Coffee?

To make an Irish Coffee according to the rules of the art, you need an Irish whiskey. Since you are going to mix it with coffee and whipped cream, we recommend using a good, but not overpriced whiskey. This Ichiro's Malt & Grain is a whiskey, but because this whiskey comes from Japan it is not the best choice to make a "real" Irish Coffee.

Did you know that the first Irish Coffee was invented in 1942 by bartender Joe Sheridan? He was working at the airport in Foynes, in the west of Ireland. The barman saw some tired passengers and figured they needed coffee with something special. To perk them up, he poured them coffee with a dash of whiskey mixed in and some coffee on top. When asked if it was Brazilian coffee, Sheridon replied, "No, my friend, this is Irish Coffee." And so it was.

Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Ichiro's Malt & Grain a biological whisky?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Ichiro's Malt & Grain whisky from Ichiro is not an organic product.

How do I get started with Japanese whisky?

In 1918, a young Japanese chemistry student Masataka Taketsuru left for Scotland with one clear goal: to learn how to make whisky. He studied in Glasgow, interned at several distilleries and obsessively noted down every detail of the process. Those notes would later form the basis of the Japanese whisky industry.

Today, Japanese whisky is a phenomenon. Bottles go under the hammer for tens of thousands of euros, distilleries can barely keep up with demand and the number of producers has exploded. But at the same time, that also makes it confusing: where do you start if you just want to drink it?

You'll discover all about it in our blog post Japanese whisky explained: from entry-level to untraceable.

Where can I buy Ichiro's Malt & Grain?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can whisky can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Ichiro's Malt & Grain and numerous other Ichiro whisky order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Ichiro's Malt & Grain
€ 71,59 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan BE.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que BE.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than BE.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL