Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3


Mars maltage | Whisky | Single malt | Japan | 70cl | 52%

Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 145 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 207,14 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Fast shipping within 4 business days!
Our store in Zolder: on order
Call us for current availability.
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €60 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

145 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 145 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Our buying advice for Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3

The Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is the perfect choice for enthusiasts who appreciate premium single malt whisky. This whisky comes from Japan and was bottled at a cask strength of no less than 52%. Ideal for those who already have some experience with whisky and are ready for something woodier and more complex. Perfect to enjoy after a long day, or to give as a surprising gift. The price of this single malt whisky is somewhat higher, but the taste and quality more than make up for it.

Flavour profile from this whisky

Flowered
Salted
Smoked
Wooded
Spiced
Fruited

Discover products similar to this Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3.
Create your flavour profile

Flavour notes

The flavour impression is led by fruit and wood, with a measured touch of spice in the background. At 52% cask strength, it comes across with concentration and firmness, placing the cask influence alongside a clearly present fruity core.

Peat, salinity and floral notes are not the focus here. The experience is more about strength, structure and a Japanese single malt shaped by fruit, wood and restrained spice.
  • Cheapest delivery €5,99 From €150 free delivery
  • Fast shipping within 4 business days!
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Belgium possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3

Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is a Japanese single malt from Mars Maltage with a firm, cask-driven personality. Bottled at 52% cask strength, it keeps a more direct sense of intensity instead of being softened down to a lower drinking strength.

The use of both sherry and bourbon casks gives the whisky its main framework. Rather than leaning on an age statement, Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is about selection, style and impact, with fruit and wood clearly shaping the profile and spice sitting in a supporting role.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, this is the kind of bottle we place in front of someone looking for Japanese single malt with a bit more grip and presence. With only the last bottles remaining, it is a release that naturally feels a little more time-sensitive.

The flavour impression is led by fruit and wood, with a measured touch of spice in the background. At 52% cask strength, it comes across with concentration and firmness, placing the cask influence alongside a clearly present fruity core.

Peat, salinity and floral notes are not the focus here. The experience is more about strength, structure and a Japanese single malt shaped by fruit, wood and restrained spice.

Specifications of Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand MARS MALTAGE
Bottler Unknown
Bottling
Content 70cl
Alcohol percentage 52%
Type Single Malt
Area Onbekend
Country Japan
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Vat type Sherry + Bourbon
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags No age statement, Vatsterkte, Fruity, In stock
Flavour profile - Flowered Not flowered
Flavour profile - Salted Not salted
Flavour profile - Smoked Not smoked
Flavour profile - Wooded Averagely wooded
Flavour profile - Spiced Lightly spiced
Flavour profile - Fruited Averagely fruited
Show more specifications

About MARS MALTAGE

Mars whisky is a brand of Hombo Shuzo, a producer of traditional Japanese drinks. They have two whisky distilleries in their portfolio, Shinshu and Tsunuki, and their products are marketed under the Mars name. Shinshu opened in 2011 and Tsunuki in 2016, and despite that relatively short history, they have already clearly earned their place in the whisky world.

Shinshu's signature single malt can be found in shops as Komagatake, Tsunuki does it under its own name. Mars Whisky creates a range of whiskies. Cosmo and Kasei are entry-level blends. They also make pure malts (the equivalent of blended malts) and an impressive range of limited editions, single cask bottlings and other special editions from both their distilleries.

Hombo Shuzo has several production sites and maturation cellars, which allows them to move casks around during maturation to allow them to evolve in optimal conditions. This gives the casks very distinct characters depending on where they have been situated, which is ideal for a company that needs many different types of whisky for their blends.

Whiskies from Mars, Shinshu and Tsunuki are always very rewarding to discover, precisely because there is so much variety in the flavour profiles.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3
€ 146,75
+ 145
Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3
€ 146,75
+ 145
Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3
€ 148,49
+ 145
Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3
€ 149,99
+ 145
Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3
€ 151,99
+ 145
Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3
Drankenshopper Kaartspel
Drankenshopper Kaartspel
Normal €159,99
€ 154,99
+ 175
Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3
Normal €165,69
€ 163,19
+ 165
Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3
6x
Glencairn Glas Met Box
Glencairn Glas Met Box
Normal €174,94
€ 169,95
+ 193

Frequently asked questions

What kind of whisky is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3?

Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is a single malt whisky.

The word 'single' causes some confusion for many. A single malt is nothing more and nothing less than a product from a single distillery. So it has nothing to do with a single cask or even casks of the same age.

Single malt whisky is made from malted barley and distilled in the famous copper pot stills, the distinctive copper stills.

Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 a no age statement whisky (NAS)?

Yes, Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is a no age statement (NAS) whisky. But what exactly does that mean?

According to the rules, when an age is stated on the bottle, it must always be the youngest whisky in the blend and not the age that is the most represented percentage-wise in the blend. A producer will therefore consciously choose not to state an age on his bottle in two cases: when an old whisky is blended with a small proportion of younger whisky, or when young whisky is blended with a proportion of older whisky. In the first case, he does not want to put a young age on his bottle if his blend contains mainly older whisky, and in the second case, from a marketing point of view it is more interesting to go out with that particle of older whisky.

Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 a single cask whisky?

No, Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is not a single cask whisky.

Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 a whisky at cask strength?

Yes, Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is a whisky cask strength. A cask strength whisky is not diluted with water before bottling, but goes straight from the cask into the bottle and therefore retains the alcohol percentage during/after cask maturation.

One of the advantages of a cask-strength whisky is that, as a drinker, you can decide how strong you like your whisky by diluting or not diluting it with a little water yourself according to your preference, instead of the producer having already done this for you.

Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular whisky combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced whisky-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 een goede keuze voor mij?

This Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 can be a whisky that suits you if you like a whisky with a woody character. Indeed, this woodiness is quite emphatic in the flavour profile.

However, we recommend that you also check out the rest of the flavour profile, as this is of course only one part of the overall character of this whisky.

Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 a tarred whisky?

No, there is no peat in the flavour profile in this Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 whisky . The absence of any smokiness therefore makes it suitable for those who do not like a peat flavour.

Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 a spicy whisky?

On its own, yes, but this Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is one whisky with only a slightly spicy flavour profile: the spiciness of this whisky is not emphatic in the flavour profile, but it is there.

The spiciness of a spirit can come about in different ways.

  • In whisky, the spicy notes mainly arise during the maturation process in wooden casks. The type of wood used (e.g. American oak, European oak) and whether the casks have been used before (e.g. sherry casks) have a big influence on the spiciness of the whisky that comes out of them.
  • With rum, the spicy notes can also come from the barrels used, but in addition there is also a separate class of "Spiced rum" where extra spices are added.
  • Gin has a much shorter production cycle and therefore does not usually get its spiciness from wood. Spicy notes in a gin are usually the direct result of the botanicals used to "colour" the gin and give it its own identity.
Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 a fruity whisky?

Yes, Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is a whisky with a moderately fruity flavour profile: the fruitiness of this whisky will be discernible right from the first sip from your glass.

  • Whiskies with a fruity character can range from light and fresh apple notes to deep, ripe stone fruit and exotic aromas. This fruitiness can come from the grains, yeast and fermentation used, the shape of the pot stills and the cask type.
  • Rum made from sugar cane or molasses lends itself ideally to fruity notes. From the fresh citrus aromas of a white rum to the deep pineapple and banana notes of an aged variety - fruitiness is an essential characteristic in many rums. Again, the same factors affect fruitiness as with whisky.
Do you drink Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 pure or with ice?

Whether you drink this Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 whisky best with or without ice is a personal choice. We have always chosen not to take a stance on adding water or ice to whisky. There are certainly good reasons to add a little water to your whisky, but whether it adds value to you or detracts from your enjoyment is something you should mainly discover for yourself.

Does Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 have a high alcohol content?

Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is not whisky for sissies. The alcohol content of this bottle is quite a bit above the 40% you usually whisky expect, so it's best to take into account that this one can come in solid.

Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 an independent bottling?

No, Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is an official bottling of Mars Maltage.

Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 suitable for an Irish Coffee?

To make an Irish Coffee according to the rules of the art, you need an Irish whiskey. Since you are going to mix it with coffee and whipped cream, we recommend using a good, but not overpriced whiskey. This Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 is a whiskey, but because this whiskey comes from Japan it is not the best choice to make a "real" Irish Coffee.

Did you know that the first Irish Coffee was invented in 1942 by bartender Joe Sheridan? He was working at the airport in Foynes, in the west of Ireland. The barman saw some tired passengers and figured they needed coffee with something special. To perk them up, he poured them coffee with a dash of whiskey mixed in and some coffee on top. When asked if it was Brazilian coffee, Sheridon replied, "No, my friend, this is Irish Coffee." And so it was.

Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 a biological whisky?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 whisky from Mars Maltage is not an organic product.

How do I get started with Japanese whisky?

In 1918, a young Japanese chemistry student Masataka Taketsuru left for Scotland with one clear goal: to learn how to make whisky. He studied in Glasgow, interned at several distilleries and obsessively noted down every detail of the process. Those notes would later form the basis of the Japanese whisky industry.

Today, Japanese whisky is a phenomenon. Bottles go under the hammer for tens of thousands of euros, distilleries can barely keep up with demand and the number of producers has exploded. But at the same time, that also makes it confusing: where do you start if you just want to drink it?

You'll discover all about it in our blog post Japanese whisky explained: from entry-level to untraceable.

Where can I buy Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can whisky can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3 and numerous other Mars Maltage whisky order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Mars Nature Of Shinshu N°3
€ 145 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan BE.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que BE.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than BE.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL